Tech

Here's the Very Exciting List of 2020 Game Awards Nominations

Is your favorite game up for an award?
Comments

It's almost that time of the year again. We're talking about the annual Game Awards, of course. Think of it as the Oscars of gaming. Founded in 2014, the awards recognize creative and technical excellence in the video game industry.

Bringing together game developers, game players, and other notable personalities, the awards also strives to improve the gaming community, as well as help advance the future of the industry. It's all pretty evident with the awards' advisory board, which includes Activision president Rob Kostich, Epic Games, EA Sports chief studios office Laura Miele, and more.

This year, the awards are looking to be the most exciting yet with a variety of games vying for Game of the Year including Animal Crossing: New HorizonsDoom EternalFinal Fantasy VII Remake, Ghost of Tsushima, Hades, and The Last of Us Part II.

The seventh Game Awards will take place on Friday, December 11, from 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. See the highlights of the nomination list below.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Game of the Year 

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
Doom Eternal (id Software)
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)

Best Game Direction

CONTINUE READING BELOW
Recommended Videos

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)

Best Narrative

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Vanillaware)
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)

Best Art Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)

Best Score and Music

Doom Eternal (id Software)
Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Best Audio Design

Doom Eternal (id Software)
Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)

Best Performance

Ashley Johnson, The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)
Laura Bailey, The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)
Daisuke Tsuji, Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
Logan Cunningham, Hades (Supergiant Games)
Nadji Peter, Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games)

Games for Impact

If Found... (Dreamfeel)
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer)
Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best Ongoing

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision
Fortnite (Epic Games)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie

Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver)
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game

Among Us (Innersloth)
Call of Duty Mobile (Timi Studios/Activision)
Genshin Impact (Mihoyo)
Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
Pokémon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

See the full list of awards and nominations here.

Comments
View More Articles About:
More Videos You Can Watch
About The Author
Paolo Chua
Paolo Chua is the Associate Style Editor of Esquire Philippines.
View Other Articles From Paolo
Comments
Latest Feed
Load More Articles
Connect With Us