Travel

If You Already Have a U.S. or Schengen Visa, Then You Can Enter These Countries Without Fuss

You can now visit Morocco without a visa, but there are already quite a few countries Philippine passport holders can visit free of hassle.
IMAGE UNSPLASH
Comments

The Philippine passport might not be the most powerful passport in the world—that title goes to Japan and Singapore—but it’s not as bad as people might think. In fact, while there are only 64 countries and territories that Filipinos can enter visa-free, there are quite a number of countries that require only an e-visa or a visa on arrival from Filipinos, not to mention the countries that give visa exemptions if you already have a U.S. or Schengen visa.

Turkey. Photo by UNSPLASH.
ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

What countries have visa exemptions? 

Having a valid visa already might give you the privilege of visa exemptions. Valid visas to certain countries or areas can make it easier for you to enter countries outside of their jurisdiction without applying for a visa in your destination country, such as the following:

The Bahamas – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident of Canada, you can stay in the Bahamas for up to 30 days.

Canada – If you’re a Filipino citizen with a U.S. green card, you can stay in Canada for up to 30 days.

Croatia – If you already have a Schengen visa or a resident of a Schengen member state, you can stay in Croatia for up to 90 days.

The Dominican Republic – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident of Canada, you can stay in the Dominican Republic for up to 30 days.

Georgia – If you have a Schengen visa, you can stay in Georgia for up to 90 days.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kosovo – If you have a U.S. or Schengen visa, you can stay in Kosovo for up to 15 days.

South Korea – If you have a visa from the U.S., Canada, Australia, or New Zealand, you can stay in South Korea for up to 30 days.

Mexico – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident of the U.S. or Canada, or you have a U.S. or Schengen visa, you can stay in Mexico for up to 180 days.

Panama – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident or have a visa from the U.S., U.K., Canada, Australia, Japan, Schengen Area, Singapore, or South Korea, you can stay in Panama for up to 30 days.

Serbia – If you have a Schengen visa or are a permanent resident of the European Union, Switzerland, or the U.S., you can stay in Serbia for up to 90 days.

Slovenia – If you have a Schengen visa or are a resident of Schengen member states, including Switzerland, you can stay in Slovenia for up to three months.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Turkey – If you have a visa or are a permanent resident of the Schengen member states, U.S., U.K, or Ireland, you stay in Turkey for up to 30 days.

Panama. Photo by UNSPLASH.

What countries require only an e-visa?

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Australia, Benin, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, India, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Madagascar, Papa New Guinea, Pakistan, Qatar, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Sao Tome and Principe, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

How do you get an e-visa?

You simply go to the immigration website of the country you want to visit and follow the steps it requires to acquire an e-visa. Once you complete the process, you only need to show your passport to the immigration officers in the country you plan to visit and the system will automatically register the e-visa you applied for prior to entering the country. Long story short, you don’t have to visit the embassy to get a visa because everything is online. 

Tanzania. Photo by UNSPLASH.
ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

What countries require only a visa on arrival?

China (but only for Shenzhen), Comoros, Iran, Malawi, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mozambique, Nepal, Nicaragua, Palau, Saint Lucia, Samoa, Senegal, Seychelles, Somalia, Timor-Leste, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, and Tuvalu. 

How do you get a visa on arrival?

After arriving in your country of destination, line up at its visa counter, apply and pay for your visa, get your passport stamped or pasted, then head over to immigration. It usually only takes less than an hour to get a visa on arrival, but that’s much easier than having to meet a consular and scheduling a visa interview months in advance.

Nepal. Photo by UNSPLASH.
ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

More from EsquireMag.ph

Comments
View More Articles About:
Recommended Videos
About The Author
Anri Ichimura
Staff Writer, Esquire Philippines
View Other Articles From Anri
Comments
Latest Feed
 
Share
An avid commentator on world events, Tolstoy’s attention had not escaped the Philippines.
 
Share
It's the obvious and humane thing to do.
 
Share
Timor-Leste’s chef de mission to the SEA Games expressed his gratitude to the Filipinos.
 
Share
Meet the watch that sprang forth from the dark side of the moon.
 
Share
With the promise of LGBTQ representation, it's hard to believe that Star Wars never had a gay character before.
 
Share
These quick and stylish additions will help you transition your regular wardrobe to something more suited for the season.
 
Share
 
Share
Deadly nightshade was on President Quezon's list of prescribed medicines two months before he passed.
Load More Articles
Connect With Us