Movies & TV

Support Independent Film: The 2019 Cinemalaya Screening Schedule is Here

The schedule includes all competition and exhibition films in all venues.
IMAGE CINEMALAYA.ORG
Comments

Since 2005, Cinemalaya has been helping produce new films, discover gifted filmmakers, and invigorate the Philippine film industry by supporting a daring class of independent Filipino filmmakers. One such filmmaker Cinemalaya helped propel to international critical acclaim is Mikhail Red, whose first feature film, Rekorder, was included in the festival.

On its 14th year, Cinemalaya is once again opening doors for promising new filmmakers. The festival features 10 full-length films, plus short feature entries, documentaries, and Asian-themed films (Visions of Asia).

The full-length films this year are ANi (The Harvest), Belle Douleur (A Beautiful Pain), Children of the River, Edward, Fucc Bois, Iska, John Denver Trending, Malamaya (The Color of Ash), Pandanggo sa Hukay, and Tabon.

Below is the screening schedule of the 2019 Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival.

August 2 (Friday)

CCP Main Theater

6:00 PM – Ang Hupa (The Halt) —Opening Film, Free Admission

August 3 (Saturday)

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM John Denver Trending

12:45 PM – Tabon 3:30 PM – Shorts “A”

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

6:15 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain) — Gala Screening

9:00 PM – ANi (The Harvest) — Gala Screening

Trailer of ANi

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

12:45 PM – Iska

3:30 PM – Dancing Manileños / My Little Dancing Shoes

6:15 PM – Lying to Mom — Visions of Asia, Japan

9:00 PM – Pailalim — Best of the Festivals

CONTINUE READING BELOW
Recommended Videos

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM – Shorts “B”

12:45 PM – Pandanggo sa Hukay

3:30 PM – Children of the River

6:15 PM – Edward

9:00 PM – Dog Days

CCP Dream Theater

10:00 AM – Short Feature Program “A” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

12:45 PM – Animation Program (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

1:45 PM – Short Feature Curated Section: For the Children (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:30 PM – Short Feature Program “C” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

6:15 PM – Experimental Program (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

9:00 PM – Animation Austrian Winners (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

August 4 (Sunday)

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM – Shorts “B”

2:45 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

3:30 PM – EdwardGala Screening

6:15 PM – Fucc BoisGala Screening

9:00 PM – Pandanggo sa HukayGala Screening

Trailer of Children of the River

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM – Children of the River

12:45 PM – Tabon

3:30 PM – Never Tear Us Apart 

6:15 PM – Misterio Dela Noche — Premiere

9:00 PM – Signal Rock 

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM – Shorts “A”

12:45 PM – Iska

3:30 PM – John Denver Trending

6:15 PM – ANi (The Harvest)

9:00 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

CCP Dream Theater

10:00 AM – Short Feature Program “B” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

12:45 PM – Documentary Program “A” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:30 PM – Animation Curated Program “A” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:56 PM – Animation Curated Program “B” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

6:15 PM – Special Screening — Documentary (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

Trailer of Belle Douleur (A Beautiful Pain)

August 5 (Monday)

CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM – ANi (The Harvest)

6:15 PM – Children of the RiverGala Screening

9:00 PM – Iska — Gala Screening

CCP Little Theater

12:45 PM – Pandanggo sa Hukay

3:30 PM – Edward

6:15 PM – John Denver Trending

9:00 PM – Oda Sa Wala (Best of the Festivals)

CCP Studio Theater

12:45 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

3:30 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

6:15 PM – Tabon

9:00 PM – Fucc Bois

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM – Experimental Curated Section: Crossovers (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

10:30 AM – Experimental Curated Section: Food for Thought (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

12:45 PM – Short Feature Program “D” (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

3:30 PM – Experimental Curated Section: Experimental Is Political (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

7:00 PM – Awards Night (Ika-31 Gawad Alternatibo)

Trailer of Fucc Bois

August 6 (Tuesday) 

CCP Main Theater

3:30 PM – Fucc Bois

6:15 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash) — Gala Screening

9:00 PM – John Denver TrendingGala Screening

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM – ANi (The Harvest)

12:45 PM – Children of The River

3:30 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

6:15 PM – Brother of The Year — Visions of Asia, Thailand

9:00 PM – Tabon

CCP Studio Theater

12:45 PM – Fucc Bois

3:30 PM – Edward

6:15 PM – Pandanggo Sa Hukay

9:00 PM – Iska

CCP Dream Theater

12:45 PM – Alipato – Ka Luis Taruc — Documentary

3:30 PM – The Third Wife — Visions of Asia, Vietnam

6:15 PM – Dung-Aw  — Tribute: Armida Siguion-Reyna

9:00 PM – Bad Bananas Sa Puting Tabing — Digital Classics

Trailer of Iska

August 7 (Wednesday)

CCP Main Theater

12:45 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

3:30 PM – Pandanggo sa Hukay

6:15 PM – Tabon — Gala Screening

9:00 PM – Shorts “B”

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM – Edward

12:45 PM – Shorts “A”

3:30 PM – John Denver Trending

6:15 PM – Rainbow’s Sunset — Best of the Festivals / Tribute: Eddie Garcia

9:00 PM – Fucc Bois

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM – Children of The River

12:45 PM – ANi (The Harvest)

3:30 PM – Iska

6:15 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

9:00 PM – Shorts “B”

CCP Dream Theater

12:45 PM – Vahay; The Ivatian House / Tataya: The Ivatan Boat — Documentary

3:30 PM – Kiko / Liway 

6:15 PM – The Sweet Requiem  — Visions of Asia, India

9:00 PM – Hintayan ng Langit — Best of the Festivals / Tribute: Eddie Garcia

Glorietta / Trinoma / Market Market / Davao

2:00 PM – Shorts “A”

4:30 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

7:00 PM – Children of The River

9:30 PM – Fucc Bois

Greenbelt / Uptown Center / Legazpi / Bacolod

2:00 PM – Edward

4:30 PM – Pandanggo Sa Hukay

7:00 PM – John Denver Trending

9:30 PM – Tabon

Evia / Pampanga / Naga / Iloilo

11:30 AM – Shorts “A”

2:30 PM – Children of The River

5:00 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7:30 PM – Iska

10:00 PM – Pandanggo Sa Hukay

Trailer of John Denver Trending

August 8 (Thursday)

CCP Main Theater 1

0:00 AM – Ani (The Harvest)

12:45 PM – Children of the River

3:30 PM – Iska

6:15 PM -- Shorts “A”

9:00 PM – Edward

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM – Shorts “B”

12:45 PM – Fucc Bois

3:30 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

6:15 PM – Paglisan — Best of the Festivals

9:00 PM – Mga Batang PozPremiere

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM – John Denver Trending

12:45 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

3:30 PM – Never Not Love You 

6:15 PM – Pandanggo Sa Hukay

9:00 PM – Tabon

CCP Dream Theater

12:45 PM – A Tiger In Winter  — Visions of Asia – South Korea

3:30 PM – Sunday Cinderella  — Tokyo Docs, Invitational

6:15 PM – ML — Tribute: Eddie Garcia 

9:00 PM – Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employer Of The Month / Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon 

Trailer of Tabon

Glorietta / Trinoma / Market Market / Davao

2:00 PM – Iska

4:30 PM – Tabon

7:00 PM – Pandanggo Sa Hukay

9:30 PM – Edward

Greenbelt / Uptown Center / Legazpi / Bacolod

2:00 PM – Children Of The River

4:30 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7:00 PM – ANi (The Harvest)

9:30 PM – Fucc Bois

Evia / Pampanga / Naga / Iloilo

11:30 AM – Shorts “B”

2:30 PM – Edward

5:00 PM – Ani (The Harvest)

7:30 PM – John Denver Trending

10:00 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

Trailer of Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

August 9 (Friday)

CCP Main Theater

10:00 AM – Fucc Bois

12:45 PM – Pandanggo Sa Hukay

3:30 PM – Belle Douleur (Beautiful Pain)

6:15 PM – John Denver Trending

9:00 PM – Malamaya (The Color of Ash)

CCP Little Theater

10:00 AM – Shorts “B”

12:45 PM – Shorts “A”

3:30 PM -- Iska

6:15 PM – Still Human — Visions of Asia, Hong Kong

9:00 PM – Bamboo Dogs  —  Premiere

CCP Studio Theater

10:00 AM – Ani (The Harvest)

12:45 PM -- Tabon

3:30 PM -- Edward

6:15 PM – Children of the River

9:00 PM – Shorts “A”

CCP Dream Theater

10:00 AM – Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala  —  Docmentary

12:45 PM – Mga Istorya ng Pag-asa  —  Documentary

3:30 PM – Lying to Mom — Visions of Asia – Japan

6:15 PM – K

Trailer of Pandanggo sa Hukay

Comments
View More Articles About:
About The Author
Mario Alvaro Limos
Features Editor, Esquire Philippines
View Other Articles From Mario
Comments
Connect With Us